Claim Against Estate (755 ILCS 5/18-12) This is a claim against the property of a decedent. The claim is barred two years after the decedent’s death.
[…] Mortgage (735 ILCS 5/13-116) If the mortgage has a due date on its face, then the lien expires 20 years after the due date. If there is no due date, then the mortgage expires 30 years after the date of the instrument. The title insurer will most likely require that title to the land be in a bona fide purchaser before it will waive a mortgage based on the statute of limitations. Note that a foreclosure of a mortgage must be commenced within ten years after the right to bring the action accrues. (735 ILCS 5/13-115)
Municipal Tax (65 ILCS 5/8-3-15) The corporate authorities of a municipality can enforce the collection of any tax by recording a notice of lien. There does not appear to be any statute of limitations for this lien. However, the statute does state that “a municipality creating a lien may provide that the procedures for its notice and enforcement shall be the same as that provided in the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act….” As noted below, this lien has a 20 year statute of limitations.